Muon acceleration for measurement of anomalous magnetic moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 副主任研究員 (40354740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 将士  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (90636416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRFQ / 超低速ミューオン / ミューオン異常磁気モーメント / リニアック / 負ミューオニウム生成 / 高周波加速 / MCP / 低エミッタンスミューオンビーム / ミューオン加速 / ミューオンg-2 / ミューオン加速器 / 高周波加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the world first muon acceleration using a radio frequency linac. We are planning to measure the muon anomalous magnetic moment and electric dipole moment, and the used RFQ linac is the frontend of this muon linac. We also succeeded in measuring the time structure of the accelerated muon beam using a high time-resulution micro channel plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果のミューオン加速の実証は、低エミッタンスミューオンビーム実現への第一歩であり、この開発をさらに進めていくことでミューオン異常磁気モーメントの精密測定を実現し、標準理論を超えた新たな物理の探索を通して素粒子物理学にブレークスルーをもたらすことが期待される。また、本研究の成果は、電子以外のフレーバーのレプトンが高周波加速される世界初の事例であり、本研究は、軽い陽子からウランのような重い元素、不安定核や反陽子にまで応用範囲を広げてきたRFQの歴史に、ミューオン加速という新たな1項を加えるという大きなインパクトを与えた。