First-principle calculations in finite density QCD by the complex Langevin method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Jun  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90273218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松古 栄夫  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 助教 (10373185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords格子ゲージ理論 / 量子色力学 / 有限密度系 / 符号問題 / 複素ランジュバン法 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is extremely difficult to clarify the properties of QCD at finite density by first-principle calculations beacause of the sign problem. We made an attempt to overcome this problem by using the complex Langevin method, in which there has been remarkable progress recently. In particular, by calculations in the low temperature regime using a L=16, T=32 lattice, it was confirmed that the quark number density has a plateau behavior when the chimical potential is larger than some critical value. Also by calculations in the high temperature regime using a L=24 and T=12 lattice, we have tried to observe the transition to the quark-gluon-plasma phase at finite temperature, but it was concluded that the complex Langevin method breaks down just before one enters the confined phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの計算は、これまでのQCDの第一原理計算では決して調べられなかったパラメタ領域でなされたものである。特に低温での結果は、ゼロ運動量のクォークが凝縮し始め、フェルミ面が形成され始めていることを明確に示している。今後、格子サイズを大きくすることにより、カラー超伝導などの現象を解明できる可能性を示唆する点において重要である。また高温での結果は、方法論が破綻するか否かで相転移がおこる相境界を決定できる可能性を示唆するとともに、非閉じ込め相で詳細な計算ができることを示している。このように、QCDのカラー超伝導相やクォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ相の性質を研究する礎が構築できた点に大きな意義がある。