Design Study of Extended Hadron Experimental Hall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KAZUHIRO  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, シニアフェロー (90171743)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハドロン実験ホール / J-PARC / 二次ビームライン / 一次陽子ビームライン / 生成標的 / 大強度ビーム / 耐放射線磁石 / MIC / 耐放射線電磁石 / 実験核物理 / 理論核物理 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expansion project of the J-PARC hadron experimental hall is to expand the current narrow J-PARC hadron experimental facility to about 3 times the area, and to install two new production targets to increase the number of secondary beamlines. It is a big project to increase the number and to expand the experimental area sufficiently to install the world's highest level experimental equipment and mass produce the world's first-class research results.
In this research (kakenhi), the selection and detailed design of the beam line and its peripheral equipment to be installed in the expanded hadron experimental hall were performed. As a result, the "expansion project" was selected by the Science Council of Japan as one of the 31 major priority large-scale plans in the "Master Plan for the 24th Academic Large-scale Research Plan", and one of the initial goals of this research was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
J-PARC ハドロン実験ホールは数十GeV領域の高エネルギー陽子ビームを用いる加速器施設としては、世界最大強度を誇っている。しかし実験のために用いることができる二次ビームラインの数が少なく、また実験エリアの面積が狭く、J-PARCで研究したいという世界の研究者の要望に応じることができていない。
本「拡張ハドロン実験ホールの設計」研究では、この問題点を解決し、世界の研究者が自在にJ-PARCにおいて研究が行えるようになるための実験設備・装置の具体的、現実的な設計を行った。一日も早く本計画を実現し、世界中の研究者にJ-PARCでの研究機会を提供したいものである。