Rebuilding the model of elementary particle from searches at energy frontiers with new technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nojiri Mihoko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30222201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊部 昌宏  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (50599008)
竹内 道久  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 准教授 (60749464)
遠藤 基  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (70568170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords素粒子理論 / 深層学習 / 加速器実験 / 精密測定 / 素粒子論 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significant deviations from the standard model prediction has been observed In the nature of B, K mesons and muon. Such phenomena indicate the necessity of the extention of the SM. We proposed various models to explain the observed phenomena. We further restrict the model parameters using LHC Run II data. We also predict the signature at the LHC, and proposed new method using deep learning to improve the identification of top quark and HIggs bosons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、LHC実験のエネルギーが飛躍的に向上する時期に企画され、LHC実験によって観測された数々の新物理に対する制限を、低エネルギーで観測される理論的予言からのずれと合わせて、統一的に理解しようとするものである。今後日本で予定されている、B 中間子の精密測定や、ミューオンの異常磁気能率の高精度測定などによってこの研究で提案されたシナリオがさらに検証されることが期待される。また最近盛んに研究されるジェット分類の深層学習の背景にある、特徴的な要素を抽出して、幾何学的な意味づけを見出すことに成功した。