Realization of 2-phase CO2 cooling system applicable to advanced detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70196757)
Research Collaborator FUJII Keisuke  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30181308)
TSUBOYAMA Tohru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (80188622)
KASAMI Katsuyu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (50391727)
FUSAYASU Takahiro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70399210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / 2相CO2 / 冷却器 / 測定器冷却システム / 2相CO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a detector cooling system using 2-phase CO2 as the coolant aiming at applications to state-of-the-art detectors for nuclear and particle physics experiments. In the 2-phase CO2, gas phase and liquid phase CO2 co-exist, and the large latent heat of CO2 is used for cooling. We have conducted the R&D in order to solve the challenges such as degradation of O-rings, which could happen under environment of high pressure CO2, and instability of cooling temperature. By solving these issues, we have succeeded to construct a prototype of the cooling system which can cool detectors stably between -40°C and +15°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発された2相CO2冷却システムは先端的な素粒子・原子核実験に用いられる測定器の冷却に幅広く応用可能なものであり、これらの分野の実験的研究に貢献できる。他のR&Dグループで採用された方式に比べてコストを抑えられるため、応用範囲は広いと思われる。また、CO2はフロンに比べて地球温暖化係数がはるかに小さいため、測定器冷却以外にも、フロンを用いた冷却システムの代替品としての応用の可能性もある。