Feasibility Study for SiC/SiC composite as the Target Material for High-power Proton Accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Makimura Shunsuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (10391715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 峻秀  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00418766)
佐藤 朗  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40362610)
中里 直史  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70714864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSiC材 / 標的材 / トリチウム / 熱衝撃 / 製造法 / 量子ビーム / 粒子標的 / SiC / 高エネルギー陽子 / 照射試験 / 複合材料 / 加速器標的 / 残留核種 / ミュオン / 二次粒子標的 / 炭化ケイ素 / 照射効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantity of residual radionuclides of NITE-SiC/SiC irradiated by HE protons was consistent to that in Monte-Carlo simulation. While tritium was not emitted from CVD-SiC up to 1000 degC, it started being emitted from graphite and NITE-SiC/SiC around 800 degC. Through the positron annihilation method, the defects by irradiation in graphite recovered at 800 degC, and the ones in CVD-SiC and NITE-SiC/SiC didn't. The combination between the defects and hydrogen was observed.
The oxidation resistance was improved by the coating of CVD-SiC on NITE SiC/SiC. In the thermal shock experiment in HiRadMat facikity at CERN, propagation of the crack was not observed on NITE-SiC/SiC.
The cylinder-shaped mock-up of the target was successfully fabricated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NITE-SiC/SiC材の高エネルギー加速器標的としての使用の可能性に関して調査を行った。放射能の定量、トリチウム放出量は、保守時の取り扱いに対して大きな知見を与える。耐酸化性能の向上手法は、ビーム運転時の事故対策として有効であることを確認した。脆性材料であるSiCが複合材料化によって亀裂の進展を抑制することが確認できた。実際の標的形状を製作可能であることを確認した。
NITE-SiC/SiC材は高エネルギー加速器標的として有望であることが確認できた。