Project/Area Number |
16H04001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Jun 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60202165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南 康夫 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 特任准教授 (60578368)
片山 郁文 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80432532)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シングルショット / 限界駆動 / 超高速分光 / テラヘルツ / エシェロン / 相変化材料 / ディラック電子 / フェムト秒 / 非線形光学 / シングルショット分光 / 光相変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Real-time observation of nonlinear carrier dynamics and phase-change dynamics is one of the top-priority issues for future applications in the fields of nanophotonics and nanoelectronics. In this study, we have developed a broadband single-shot pump-probe spectroscopy to observe nonlinear and irreversible phenomena under extremely high driving fields. Using this new spectroscopic tool, we successfully reveal the irreversible crystalline-to-amorphous phase-change dynamics in chalcogenide alloys and THz-field-induced nonlinear carrier multiplication processes via Zener tunneling in Dirac electron systems, which are useful for future developments in nanophotonics and nanoelectronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の超高速レーザー分光は、ポンプ光・プローブ光間の遅延時間を変えながら繰り返し測定を行う必要があるため、極限励起・限界駆動下で現れる物質の相変化ダイナミクスや非線形キャリア応答を実時間で可視化し最適制御することは困難であった。本研究により構築した広帯域シングルショット分光技術は、これまで不可能だった不可逆光反応ダイナミクスや極限励起・限界駆動下で現れる非線形光学特性をシングルショットで検出できるので、光科学分野の学術的進歩に多大な貢献するものと期待できる。また、これらの非線形光学応答の解明は、次世代の集積ナノデバイスやプラズモニックデバイス創生などの応用研究にとっても極めて重要である。