Phase transition and spontaneous spatial coherence of low-dimensional condensed excitons at sub-Kelvin temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Akai Ichiro  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (20212392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島本 知茂  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (70419638)
岩満 一功  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教室系技術職員 (00768236)
細川 伸也  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30183601)
市川 聡夫  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (30223085)
Research Collaborator AIHARA Shingo
GUNJI Kouya
SAKAMOTO Ryuta
HAMAMOTO Mayumi
ARISHIMA Syunshiro
KIRIDOSHI Arisa
YAMASHIRO Tetsuya
HIRA Shosei
MIYATA Yuki
MURATA Kouki
YOKOTA Tatsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords励起子分光 / データ駆動科学 / ボーズアインシュタイン凝縮 / 超低温 / 量子凝縮相転移 / 自発的空間量子干渉性 / 励起子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated excitonic phenomena in Cu2O thin film crystals recrystallized in the small gap between paired MgO substrates under ultra-low temperatures (ULT). In this exciton system, a potential to trap excitons two-dimensionally at the hetero-interface is formed on account of two-dimensional (2D) interface-stresses and their relaxation along the thickness direction, where such stresses are induced by a small lattice mismatch with the substrate. These facts have been clarified from the structural analysis using synchrotron radiation and the absorption and photoluminescence spectra measured at ULT. We also manufactured an optical cryostat using a 3He refrigerator and measured optical spectra. As a result, it became clear that extreme weak excitation conditions are necessary to suppress sample temperature rise, and new approaches based on the data driven science are required for the precise data analyses for the optical spectra measured under such extreme conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
励起子の巨視的量子状態の応用は、光物性の重要な研究テーマである。本研究では、それが期待されるCu2O中の励起子状態を対象とし、更にデバイス応用を念頭に置いて、薄膜結晶化と、その励起子物性解明を行った。その結果、Cu2Oの薄膜デバイス化法と、またデバイス設計で必要となる結晶構造の応力効果、それによる励起子状態の変化を明らかにした。また、サブケルビン温度領域の光学計測にも取り組み、その様な極限計測で得られるデータから物性特徴量を抽出するため、デー駆動科学的研究にも取り組んだ。このデータ駆動学的取り組みは様々な先端・極限計測への適用が期待でき、従来法の様々な課題解決が可能であることを示した。