Coupling and Interference Dynamics of Complex Quanta in Semiconductor Microcavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Kohji  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10202342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大畠 悟郎  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10464653)
田中 智  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80236588)
Research Collaborator Kayanuma Yosuke  東京工業大学, フロンティア材料研究所, 特任教授 (80124569)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光物性 / 微小共振器 / 結合状態 / 量子閉じ込め / Fano的干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the optical response spectra of the CuCl semiconductor microcavities with various cavity structures, in order to reveal the relationship between coupling and Fano-like interference phenomena in various quanta, such as photon, exciton, phonon, and so on. We indicate that in the interaction system between quantum states with the different relaxation rates, the asymmetric optical spectra are observed when the energies of the quantum states are close to each other, regardless of the phase change between the strongly coupling states and weakly coupling states. It is found that the incident angle dependence of the peak energy, spectral width, and spectral profile observed in the CuCl semiconductor microcavities can be explained by using the phenomenologically non-Hermitian effective Hamiltonian represented on the basis of the complex spectrum theory constructed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な緩和時間を有する量子間で相互作用がある場合,量子間で結合力の強弱に関わらず,量子間のエネルギーが共鳴状態に近くなると,光学スペクトルは非対称なスペクトルとして観測されることが明らかになった。この結果は,不連続準位と連続準位との相互作用によって生じるFano干渉の非対称スペクトルの出現と同様に,不連続準位間でも非対称なスペクトルが現れることを示している。非対称性の度合いは観測している環境に依存するが,この非対称なスペクトルの出現は普遍的な現象であることから,今後種々の結合状態の解明に役立つと考えられる。