Project/Area Number |
16H04004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Kenji 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (40343933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 全基 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20303894)
筒井 健二 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (80291011)
水木 純一郎 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90354977)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 物性実験 / 量子ビーム / 強相関電子系 / 光物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded to observe charge excitations in hole-doped cuprates using resonant inelastic x-ray scattering at the oxygen K-edge and clarified their momentum and doping dependence. Charge excitations in hole-doped nickelates show that the momentum dependence and energy scale of charge order are contrasting to those of the cuprates. The contrasts in the nickelates originate from the localized character of the holes which strongly couple with the spin and lattice degrees of freedom. In electron-doped cuprates, we found that the peak position and width of the charge excitations observed in Cu K-edge RIXS coincide excellently with those in Cu L3-edge RIXS, demonstrating the importance of complementary use of the multiple edges in RIXS. In the technical development of RIXS, we achieved the energy resolution of 44 meV at the Cu K-edge and applied it to observe electronic excitations in the one-dimensional cuprate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強相関遷移金属酸化物を対象として、これまでほとんど議論されてこなかった運動量依存性まで含めた電荷励起を通して電子状態、物性の議論が行えるようになり、その観測においてRIXSが有効であることを示すことができたことが学術的意義である。RIXSは触媒や電池電極など、遷移金属を含んだ実用材料を調べる上でも有用である。本研究で得られた知見はこれらの材料の電子状態解明に役立つと期待でき、材料の性能向上を通して研究成果を社会に還元できると期待できる。