Study on Spin-charge-lattice Correlations by High Magnetic Field X-ray Diffraction and Spectroscopy with X-ray Free Electron Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOJIRI HIROYUKI  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80189399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 慶太郎  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (90315747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / 強磁場 / 電荷密度波 / 超伝導 / スピンクロスオーバー / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high magnetic field x-ray diffraction and x-ray emission spectroscopy have been achieved by combining a pulsed magnetic field and a x-ray free electron laser. We have elucidated the phase diagram of magnetic field induced charge density wave in a Y-based high Tc superconductor and its relation to the quantum critical point. We have also determined the relation between the domain size and the transition temperature as well as the relation between the magnetization and the lattice constant in hysteresis area of the spin-crossover transition of Mn(taa). We have also investigate the charge density waves in low-dimensional conductor and the applications for fundamental physics. These studies open the new opportunities of using very high magnetic field for X-ray free electron laser related sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新しい物質科学のツールとして急速に発展しつつあるX線自由電子レーザー応用研究において、超強磁場環境を用いる事で、これまで物質に隠れていた微少な対称性の破れを伴う相転移や電荷―スピン―格子の絡み合いにより生じる複合的な相変化について、その起源や振る舞いを明らかにすることに道を開いた。より具体的には、高温超伝導体において、電荷とスピンの局在的秩序と超伝導状態の3者が競合することで、超伝導相内に並進対称性の破れをともなう電荷の波が存在する事を明らかにした。また、スピンの大きさそのものが変化するスピンクロスオーバー転移において、格子が段階を追って変化する過程を捉えることに成功した。