| Project/Area Number |
16H04006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Dai 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30359541)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲村 愛 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30756771)
本多 史憲 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (90391268)
大貫 惇睦 琉球大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (40118659)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 強磁性 / 超伝導 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / 重い電子系 / ウラン化合物 / 強相関電子 / フェルミ面 / 空間反転対称性 / 強相関電子系 / 強相関係 / ドハース・ファンアルフェン効果 / 純良単結晶 / アクチノイド / 強相関系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High quality single crystals of ferromagnetic superconductors, URhGe and UCoGe were successfully grown, Using these samples, Shubunikov-de Haas effect and the quantum oscillations of thermopower were observed. In this system, the spin-triplet superconductivity and field reentrant (reinforced) superconductivity were established. The ferromagnetic fluctuations can be tuned by the magnetic field with fine tuning field direction. As a result, a very peculiar Hc2 phase emerges. We clarified the Fermi surface instabilities, that is "fluctuations of electronic states", play an important role as well. We also grew high quality single crystals of U3Ni3Sn4 and clarified the Fermi surface properties without inversion symmetry in the crystal structure for the uranium based heavy fermion system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりスピン三重項状態をもつ強磁性超伝導体の性質が明らかになった。強磁性超伝導は理論的には何十年も前からその存在が予想されていたが、現実の系はこれまで見つかっていなかった。本研究により、超伝導の性質およびそれに関わるフェルミ面の不安定性が解明されたことで、今後、さらに研究が進展することが期待される。また、新物質探索という点からもきわめて重要な礎となった。実際、本研究の終了間際に新奇なスピン三重項超伝導体UTe2が見つかった。強磁性秩序寸前の物質であり、しかもリエントラント超伝導を示す。この発見には、本研究で得られた知見が生かされている。