| Project/Area Number |
16H04010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Hatsumi 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00334342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 顕 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (20589585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 水素と電子の協奏 / 水素系物性 / π電子物性 / 外場応答 / 圧力効果 / 水素の量子揺らぎ / 量子スピン液体 / 一軸性圧縮効果 / 分子性物質 / 物理的圧力効果 / 化学的圧力効果 / 電子機能スイッチング / 重水素効果 / バンド幅の効果 / 圧力 / 水素と電子のカップリング / 圧力下 / スイッチング / 電場応答 / 電子ー水素のカップリング / 電気伝導度測定 / 電場下 / 非線形伝導 / 水素-電子の相関 / 電荷秩序 / 圧力下伝導度 / プロトンー電子の相関 / 電場 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigate the external field (electric field and pressure) response of the π-electron-hydrogen cooperative organic conductor, which is a concerted system of π-electron and hydrogen functions. As a result, we found that the pressure response of κ-X3(Cat-EDT-TTF)2 [X = H (hydrogen), D (deuterium)] is opposite to that of conventional organic conductors, and the transition temperature increases with pressure due to the concerted effect of π-electrons and hydrogen. In addition, both hydrogen and deuterium compounds show a switching effect in response to an electric field, and especially in the deuterium compound, a hysteresis appears due to the concerted effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、エレクトロニクスあるいはプロトニクスの基盤となるπ電子機能物性と水素機能物性は個別に開拓されてきた。本課題では、π電子機能と水素機能が協奏したπ電子―水素協奏系有機伝導体の開発に成功し、その新たな外場(電場、圧力)応答を見出した。この新たな協奏機能は、将来のプロトエレクトロニクスへの基盤構築に貢献していると思われる。