Revealing detailed strongly correlated electronic structures in real and reciprocal spaces by dichroism in high-energy electron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekiyama Akira  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40294160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 孝雄  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20273162)
田中 新  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (70253052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軌道対称性 / 光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / 直線偏光 / 放射光X線 / 重い電子系 / 放射光 / 偏光X線 / 対称性 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strongly correlated 4f-orbital symmetry has important roles to such functional properties as unconventional superconductivity and magnetic/quadrupole orderings of the crystalline solids with partially filled 4f subshell. However, it has been difficult to uniquely determine the 4f-orbital symmetry of the realistic rare-earth-based compounds. In this study, we have successfully proved that the 4f-orbital symmetry can be probed by the linear dichroism in core-level hard x-ray photoemission spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、それまで「埋もれていた」光学過程における現象を発見し発展させ新たな電子分光研究手法として確立し、日本初の世界的な成果として展開できた点で真に独創的な研究を固体電子物性分野で確立できたことにある。また、応用が期待できる機能性物質においても軌道対称性が重要な役割を果たすことが多々ありうるが、今後の物質開発においても新たな微視的電子構造解明手法として今後も進展させることで日本が世界を先導する形での物質科学の発展に大きく寄与することが今後も期待できる。