NMR study on novel superconductivity in materials with special structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Zheng Guo-qing  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50231444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 俣野 和明  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (70630945)
川崎 慎司  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80397645)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴 / 物性実験 / 空間反転対称性 / 六方晶 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to search for novel superconducting state in materials with triangular or hexagonal lattices. Some of the materials we studied lack spatial inversion center, and thus anti-symmetric spin-orbit coupling is enhanced which can induce spin-triplet superconducting state. Others have van Hove singularity in the electronic band structure which is favored by unconventional superconducting states. We performed nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) measurements to study the temperature, magnetic-field, and crystal axis dependence of the spin-lattice relaxation rate and Knight shift. Through these measurements, we have revealed the exotic properties of several materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導体では電子はエネルギーのロスをすることなく運動できる。そのため、超伝導体は環境問題やエネルギー問題を解決する切札的な材料になると期待されている。しかし、現在超伝導転移温度はまだ室温に到達していない。そこで、高温超伝導を実現する手立てを見つけるのが喫緊の課題である。その第一歩として重要になってきたのは既存の超伝導材料の電子状態を十分に理解することと結晶構造との相関を明らかにすることである。本研究はこのような観点に立って、新たな電子機能を創造し、新しいタイプの超伝導体を見出すことである。