| Project/Area Number |
16H04023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Chudo Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30455282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家田 淳一 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (20463797)
小野 正雄 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50370375)
前川 禎通 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60005973)
松尾 衛 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (80581090)
高橋 遼 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (30782023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | スピントロニクス / スピントロにクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aim at generation of fluid flow by means of injecting a spin current, which is a current of spin-polarized electrons. We have developed a microscopic theory on a interconversion in angular momentum between a spin current and fluid flow, and have performed verification experiments on generation of fluid flow by injecting a spin current. We have also formalized a microscopic theory on a phenomenon, in which spin currents are generated by fluid flow (spin hydrodynamical generation: SHD). The theory predicts that efficiency of SHD is more enhanced in a laminar flow than in a turbulent flow, and we have experimentally demonstrated this enhancement of SHD in the laminar flow. Furthermore, we have demonstrated mechanical oscillation of a ferromagnetic cantilever by injecting a spin-wave spin current. The results indicate that a spin currents can drive an object through interconversion in angular momentum between spin currents and object's motion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題において見出したスピン波スピン流による磁性カンチレバーの駆動現象は、スピン流が角運動量伝送のキャリアとして利用できることを初めて実証したものである。また、単純にスピン流を注入するだけで物体を駆動することが可能となることから、力学的な駆動素子を単純化、簡素化できるため、機械的な動作機能を目的としたマイクロデバイス等の動力原理となる可能性を有している。