Superconductivity and nematicity in iron-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hanaguri Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40251326)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA Shigeru
MACHIDA Tadashi
MATSUDA Yuji
SHIBAUCHI Takasada
TAMEGAI Tsuyoshi
EREMIN Ilya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 超伝導ギャップ / ネマティック相 / Nematic相 / Majorana準粒子 / 超伝導 / 電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relation between superconductivity and nematicity, which is spontaneous breaking of lattice rotational symmetry, has been argued in iron-based superconductors. We suppressed nematic phase of FeSe by substituting S for Se and investigated evolutions of band structure and superconducting gap by spectroscopic-imaging scanning tunneling microscopy. We found that the band structure evolves smoothly across the nematic end point whereas the superconducting gap exhibits abrupt change. This result indicates that nematicity plays important role for superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄系超伝導体において超伝導とネマティシティが密接に関連していることについて、実験的な裏付けが初めて得られた。今後、銅酸化物高温超伝導体など、FeSe以外のネマティック相近傍にある超伝導体との比較研究を推進することで、ネマティシティと超伝導を統一的に理解する枠組みの構築に貢献でる。
また、ネマティシティが超伝導発現にどのように関わっているのかを明らかにできれば、ネマティシティを通した超伝導の制御や、高い超伝導転移温度を持つ新物質を探索する上での指針につながる。