Project/Area Number |
16H04025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayakawa Hisao 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (90222223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川崎 猛史 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10760978)
齊藤 国靖 東北大学, 数理科学連携研究センター, 准教授 (10775753)
大槻 道夫 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非平衡統計力学 / レオロジー / ジャミング / 非ガウスノイズ / 粉体 / コロイド / 非ガウスゆらぎ / シアシックニング / ジャミング転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a repulsive interacting particle system is filled into a container, it responds in a solid-like manner in a jammed state above the critical density. We have been working on theoretical analysis of this kind of phenomenon, and at the same time, we have also been studying to clarify the specificity of the statistical population in the case of non-Gaussian fluctuations peculiar to athermal systems. In the course of this research, we have achieved results in the construction of a quantitative theory of rheology based on kinetic theory. The project was originally planned to last four years, but due to the corona disaster, it was carried over two years, resulting in a total of six years of research. We are proud of our contribution to the research community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジャムドマターは粉体、コロイド等の分野で個別に研究されてきたが統一的視点や基礎物理的な視点からの研究成果に乏しく、その制御は工学的な意味も大きい。また非ガウスノイズに駆動された系は至るところに現れるが、それに関する一般論はこれまでなく、その視点が必要であった。本研究が不十分といえども一定の成果を出したことはこれらの広範なコミュニティへの貢献を果たした事になり、その波及効果は大きい。