| Project/Area Number |
16H04028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Nobuyuki 電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (50361837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 太治 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60370136)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 多価イオン / ポピュレーションキネティクス / 準安定状態 / 原子時計 / ポピュレーショントラッピング / 原子・分子物理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism of the “lost resonance lines” in promethiumlike ions, which have been three-decades-old question, has been clarified by studying time evolution of the population of a long-lived metastable state both experimentally and theoretically. Visible transitions in open-4f-shell multiply charged ions that are proposed to be used in a new type of atomic clock have been observed and identified. Spontaneous electric octupole transitions have been observed for the first time, and the emission mechanism has been clarified through population kinetics analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
太陽コロナや熱核融合実験炉などの高温プラズマの研究では、その状態を発光スペクトルから探る分光診断が重要である。本研究は、その発光スペクトルの理解の鍵となるポピュレーション(占有密度、プラズマ中粒子の状態分布)のキネティクス(速度論、時間発展)に関して新たな知見を与えた。また、新しい原子時計により物理定数の時間的変動を高感度に調べるという挑戦的な課題が提案されているが、そのために有用とされている多価イオンの発光スペクトルを調べ、将来の原子時計構築に有用な知見を得た。