Development of electron dynamics imaging technique based on understanding of laser tunneling ionization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HISHIKAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (50262100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 亨  電気通信大学, 量子科学研究センター, 教授 (20313405)
Research Collaborator FUSHITANI Mizuho
MATSUDA Akitaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords強レーザー場 / トンネルイオン化 / 電子ダイナミクス / 分子軌道 / 超高速分光 / 電子運動量分布 / 光電子垂直運動量分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied laser tunneling ionization of molecules in ultrashort intense laser fields to develop an electron dynamics imaging technique. Two observables of tunneling ionization, (1) ionization rates and (2) electron transversal momentum distributions (TMDs), were measured to compare with predictions by tunneling ionization theories. It was demonstrated that one can (1) read out the asymmetric 2π highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) of nitric oxide by using shaped intense laser pulses and (2) obtain the TMDs of deuterium molecule from the cross sections of a photoelectron torus in the molecular frame.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学反応を駆動する主体は電子であり,反応性に富む弱く束縛された電子のダイナミクスの解明は反応過程の理解に不可欠である。本研究は強レーザー場におけるトンネルイオン化を用いた分子内電子分布の可視化について実験と理論に基づく検証を行い,その有用性を明らかにしたものである。今後,電子ダイナミクスを電子分布形状の変化として実時間追跡する新しい反応イメージング法の基盤として,化学反応を捉えるこれまでにない視点を与え,その深い理解と精密な制御へ貢献すると期待される。