Collective behavior and hysteresis on organic active matter
Project/Area Number |
16H04032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOTA TARO 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80422377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 智 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10711715)
Research Collaborator |
BANNO Taisuke
KITAHATA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 駆動現象 / 自己組織化 / 協同現象 / エマルション / 界面張力 / 界面活性剤 / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 履歴現象 / 自己駆動 / 集団現象 / 履歴 / 両親媒性分子 / 油滴 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 群れ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have aimed at clarifying the mechanism of self-propelled motion of soft matter prticles (such as oil droplets) in/on aqueous surfactant solution, the hysterisis effect resulting from inner molecular self-organisation of the particles, and their collective behaviors. By developing new amphiphilic molecules, improving device manufacturing, or establishing an observation methods, we found that the self-propelled motion of oil droplets is primarily governed by the heterogeniety of the interfacial tension around the oil droplet, and their motion modes are varied by molecular affinity of the components or constraint conditions. We also developed a new fuctionalized polydimethylsiloxane which changes liquidity upon ON/OFF of UV irradiation repeatedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,界面活性剤水溶液で駆動する油滴のドライビングフォースを明確にするだけでなく,構成分子の親和性や環境による拘束条件に基づいて油滴が運動モードを多様化することを新たに見出したものである。比較的単純な分子構造の油や界面活性剤などを用いた本実験結果は,生命が誕生する以前の原始的な細胞のモデルでも単純な駆動機構をもちえたことを意味しており,従来の物理学や化学の枠を超えて意義深いものと言える。また,紫外光照射で繰り返し流動化できるポリジメチルシロキサンは,任意のタイミングとサイトで変形誘導が可能であり,造形材料や接着剤など新しい活用法へつながることから,産業的価値が高い点で社会的意義がある。