Studies of the glass transtion in nonequilibrium, non-uniform, and not-standard liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kunimasa  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40449913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 昌司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00731556)
川崎 猛史  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10760978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords物性基礎論 / ガラス転移 / ソフトマター / 化学物理 / 非平衡物理学 / 生物物理 / レオロジー / ソフトマターの物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the conplehensive studies on the glass transition numerically and theoretically. To overcome difficulties of the conventional glass transition studies, we employed non-conventional models and settings, such as (i) novel model systems, (ii) spatially inhomogeneous systems, and (iii) the glasses out of equilibrium. We successfully showed several novel findings such as the existence of the anomalous glass phase, anomalous dimensional dependence of the slow dynamics,the thermodynamic anomalies in the vicinity of the ideal glass transition point, and the anomalous nonequilibrium phase transition in the parameter space of the shear strain and the density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラス転移研究は、現在、大きなターニングポイントを迎えている。平均場理論が完成の域に到達し、ジャミング転移も含む統一理論の全貌が明らかになりつつある。臨界現象に喩えれば、ようやくCurie理論が完成した段階と言ってよい。当然、次なる最も重要な課題は、有限次元における理論の検証である。我々の研究は、従来と異なるモデル系や、ピニングなどの空間非一様性を導入すること、あるいはあえて系を非平衡状態に置くこと、など従来の正攻法とは異なるモデルやプロトコルを採用性することで、数十年におよぶガラス転移の根本問題の解決に本質的な寄与をした点で、学術的・社会的な意義がある。