Design of soft matter quasicrystals and complex crystals - establishing soft matter crystallography
Project/Area Number |
16H04037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソフトマター / 準結晶 / ジャイロイド / 極小曲面 / 物性物理学 / 結晶学 / 分子シミュレーション / 自己組織化 / 凝縮系物理学 / フォトニック結晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most striking feature of conventional quasicrystals is their non-traditional symmetry characterized by icosahedral, dodecagonal, decagonal or octagonal axes. The symmetry and the aperiodicity of these materials stem from an irrational ratio of two or more length scales controlling their structure, the best-known examples being the Penrose and the Ammann-Beenker tiling as two-dimensional models related to the golden and the silver mean, respectively. Surprisingly, no other metallic-mean tilings have been discovered so far. In this project, we found a self-similar bronze-mean hexagonal pattern. We use numerical simulations to demonstrate that a disordered variant of this quasicrystal can be materialized in soft polymeric colloidal particles with a core-shell architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の準結晶の特徴は、正20面体、正12角形、正10角形または正8角形で特徴付けられる非伝統的な回転対称性であった。これらの物質の対称性および非周期性は、その構造を制御する黄金比、白銀比などの無理数比に由来していた。これまでに他の金属比タイリングは発見されていなかったが、本研究計画では、自己相似的な青銅比6回対称準結晶パターンを発見した。数値シミュレーションを用いることによって、コア・シェル構造を有するソフト高分子コロイド粒子系でこの準結晶のランダムタイリングが実現できることも明らかになった。準周期タイリングの可能性を広げた点、結晶と同じ六方対称性の準周期物質の可能性を示唆した点で意義がある。