In-situ observation of catastrophic disruption of asteroid analogues using flash X-ray photography and its implication for the collisional evolution of size frequency distribution of asteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Masahiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10222738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 圭史  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00250910)
長澤 真樹子  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00419847)
Research Collaborator Jutzi Martin
YASUI minami
OKAZAKI masashi
NAKAMURA masato
NAGANO takumi
SUETSUGU ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords衝突破壊強度 / 小惑星 / フラッシュX線 / 脱出速度 / 重力支配域 / 再集積天体 / 多孔質天体 / 空隙率 / 引っ張り強度 / 衝突再集積 / フラッシュX線 / 小惑星サイズ頻度分布 / 微惑星 / 物質強度 / 内部摩擦 / 粘性 / 衝突破片速度分布 / サイズ頻度分布 / カタストロフック破壊 / 二段式軽ガス銃 / 惑星形成・進化 / 固体惑星・衛星・小惑星 / 惑星探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-velocity impact experiments were conducted for asteroid analogues to study the impact strength in a gravity regime. The catastrophic disruption of asteroid analogues with different tensile strength and porosities were observed by using flash X-ray photography, and the relationship between the impact fragment mass and the ejection velocity was obtained. The median velocity, V*, which is an upper limit of ejection velocities of fragments with a half of the original target mass was derived from this relationship and it was found to increase lineally with the energy density but it was independent of the tensile strength. While the V* was drastically affected by the porosity, the V* of the non-porous target was more than 3 time larger than that of the porous targets. These V* of various targets allowed us to estimate the impact strength of asteroid analogues in the gravity regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数値計算と室内実験を比較・検討することで理論モデルの妥当性を評価することが可能となり、今回求めた「重力支配域の衝突破壊強度」は、従来得られていた原始惑星形成時間や惑星への衝突天体サイズ、小天体の衝突破壊進化過程に影響を与え、これらの見直しを迫る結果である。さらに、重力支配域の天体衝突において衝突破壊強度の構成物質依存性が明らかになったので、微惑星(数km)から準惑星(1000km)への衝突集積モデルの再検討が可能となった。また、小惑星帯には構成物質が異なる複数タイプの小惑星が存在することが知られているが、今回の結果からタイプ毎の小惑星のサイズ頻度分布について新しい仮説の提案が可能となった。