Dynamic rheology measurements of bubble and crystal bearing magmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Namiki Atsuko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20450653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグマ / 粘弾性 / 気泡 / 減衰 / 粘弾性測定 / 結晶 / 火山噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the rheology of high porosity rhyolitic magma at high temperatures. The measured shear modulus and strength are several orders of magnitude lower than bubble-free rhyolite melt, implying that high porosity magma cannot avoid fracturing during magma ascent. The occurrence of fractures is observed in the temperature range of low attenuation. Our measurements also show that the shear modulus becomes lower by increasing porosity, which can slow the shear wave velocity. These results suggest that knowing the attenuation of the seismic wave is useful to evaluate magma temperature and the possibility of a fragmentation event that may determine subsequent volcanic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた最も重要な成果は、マグマのQが温度に依存する事、剛性率が気泡含有量に寄る事である。Qは地震波の減衰で見積もる事ができ、また、剛性率は地震のS波伝播速度を変える。この結果は地震観測を用いて噴火前のマグマの温度と気泡含有量を推測できる可能性を示している。その実現の為には、より広いパラメータ範囲における精度の高いマグマの粘弾性測定が必要である。