Investigating long-term variation in intensity of the paleomagnetic field during a period of low reversal frequency - new constraint on the outer core process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuji  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (00452699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 一人  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (00153560)
山崎 俊嗣  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80344125)
小田 啓邦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (90356725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地磁気 / 古地磁気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleo- and rock magnetic measurements were conducted on sedimentary cores recovered at four sites in the northwest Atlantic during the Integrated Ocean Drilling Program Expedition 342. Continuous variation of relative paleointensity (RPI) of the geomagnetic field could be estimated from the cores at the two sites, for a period of 38-50 million years ago. This is the oldest RPI record reported so far. The estimated RPI showed repeated large fluctuations, intensity minima at chron boundaries, and so on. These characters are the same as those reported in the RPI of the last 2-3 million years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地磁気は、その起源である外核内対流はマントル・外核境界の熱境界条件の影響を大きく受け、逆転頻度を大きく変化させてきた。これまでは、逆転頻度が100万年あたり4-5回という、地球史で見れば「現在」の熱境界条件下にあたる過去約200-300万年間のRPI連続変動が解明されるに留まっていた。本研究では、100万年あたり2回という低逆転頻度を示す、「現在」とは熱境界条件が大きく異なる期間(約3800万年前~約5000万年前)のRPI連続変動を推定することができた。世界初であるとともに、世界最古の記録である。