Input into subduction zone: Structure heterogeneity of incoming Pacific plate investigated through the OBS data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OBANA Koichiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (10359200)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Tsutomu
YAMAMOTO Yojiro
TONEGAWA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアウターライズ / 海洋プレート / 日本海溝 / 地殻・マントル構造 / 太平洋プレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated oceanic plate hydration in the trench-outer rise region of the Japan Trench on the basis of the seismic velocity structure, as estimated by a tomographic analysis of data from ocean bottom seismograph arrays. This analysis demonstrates a seismic velocity reduction within the uppermost oceanic mantle of the incoming Pacific plate in the direction toward the trench axis. The observed Vp changes suggest that water content in the uppermost oceanic mantle increases by about 1 to 3 wt% at the maximum. Moreover, the Vp structure of the incoming plate shows spatial heterogeneity related to mantle seismicity. The seismic anisotropy estimated by using Po-to-s converted waves shows that fast polarization directions were oriented in trench-parallel directions near the trench and in the NNW-SSE directions in the seaward region. The pattern change of polarization direction would correspond to bending-related cracks and normal faults created in the outer-rise region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体地球表面の約6割を占める海洋プレートは、地球規模の物質循環に大きな役割を果たしているが、本研究の成果は海洋性マントルの最上部少なくとも15km程度が含水化している可能性とともに、アウターライズにおけるプレート内地震活動と関連した不均質構造を持つことを示した。この結果は、アウターライズ地震に関連する可能性のある大規模なプレート内正断層の分布を地震波速度構造から推定できる可能性を示すとともに、沈み込んだスラブからの脱水を通じてマントルに供給される水の量や、スラブ内の地震活動を考える上でも重要である。