Mechanisms and Predictability of Coastal Ninos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOZUKA TOMOKI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40376538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山形 俊男  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), その他 (50091400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords沿岸ニーニョ現象 / 気候変動 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 海洋物理・陸水学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have clarified the mechanisms of coastal nino phenomena (i.e. an El Nino-like phenomena associated with anomalously warm sea surface temperatures) such as the Ningaloo Nino off the west coast of Australia through data analyses and simulations. Furthermore, we have succeeded in improving the prediction skills of the coastal nino phenomena that cause abnormal weather in adjacent areas and have devastating impacts on local marine ecosystem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この10年くらいの間に相次いで発見され、メカニズムが完全に理解されていなかった沿岸ニーニョ現象のメカニズムを明らかにすることに成功した。また、沿岸ニーニョ現象は、空間スケールが比較的小さいことから予測することが難しいとされてきたが、本研究の予測に関する研究成果は、沿岸ニーニョ現象が引き起こす様々な異常気象や生態系への影響を軽減することに貢献するものである。