Understanding the qualitative change of the MJO over the maritime continents by using the YMC observation and a meteorological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70415991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 覚  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究プログラム), 主任研究員 (40431902)
佐藤 薫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90251496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマッデン・ジュリアン振動 / 海洋大陸 / YMC / ウォーカー循環 / SCALE-RM / NICAM / MIROC / 雨滴落下 / 大気科学 / 熱帯気象 / 季節内変動 / pre-YMC / 地表面フラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the international research project YMC (Years of Maritime Continent), in which the Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC) plays a leading role, the research vessel "Mirai" carried out intensive observations, in which land and sea observations were strongly linked. Yokoi served as PI for this observation. Observational data and numerical simulations revealed that the propagation of precipitation around the west coast of Sumatra changes depending on the phase of the MJO and equatorial waves. Tropical SSTs are maximized near the maritime continents, and the MJO is more likely to develop and its eastward propagation slows down when the difference between SSTs near the maritime continents and those in the Indian and eastern Pacific Oceans becomes larger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MJOは日本、アメリカなど人口が密集する中緯度の天候に大きな影響を与えることから、その理解と予測を目指した研究が活発に行われている。本研究では、特に予測が難しいとされる海洋大陸上のMJOについて、現地観測とシミュレーション、そして、データ解析を融合した研究を行った。地球温暖化にともなって海洋大陸付近におけるMJOの質的変化が報告されているが、本研究により海洋大陸付近のみならず、その周辺海域との相互作用が重要なことが明らかとなった。また、MJOの発現や伝播に対して、スマトラ島の山岳が影響を与えていることが新たに示唆された。この結果は気象モデルによるMJO予測の改善研究にとって重要である。