Evaluation of air pollution over Asis and effects of trannsboundary pollution: Comparison of satellite measurements and ACTM simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Sachiko  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70180982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山地 一代  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40399580)
関山 剛  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (90354498)
梶野 瑞王  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (00447939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対流圏オゾン / 衛星観測 / 大気汚染 / OMI / 中国 / リトリーバル / 領域化学輸送モデル / エミッションインベントリー / オゾン / アジア / 環境問題 / 大気化学 / 大気化学輸送モデル / 中国大気汚染 / 越境汚染 / 大気モデル / 環境動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the ozone profile product (PROFOZ) derived from Ozone Monitoring Instrument (OMI) ultraviolet spectra to reveal spatial and temporal variations in lower tropospheric ozone distributions over China (Hayashida et al., 2015). In this JSPS study, we developed a scheme to eliminate the artificial effect of ozone variability near the tropopause on the lower tropospheric ozone retrieval (Hayashida et al., 2018a). After applying the developed screening scheme, we tracked the ozone enhancement under polluted conditions by using a cluster analysis. We distinguished the areas in which outstanding ozone enhancement with clear seasonality over the North China Plain and Sichuan basin (Hayashida et al., 2018b). Comparison with simulations by the regional atmospheric chemical transport model developed in Meteorological Research Institute (MRI) proved the possibility of ozone-change detection expected from reduction of ozone precursors according to environmental policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の大気汚染は極めて深刻であり、住民への健康影響も甚大であると認識されている。中国の風下に位置する日本へも、大気汚染物質が越境して流入することが懸念されており、中国の大気汚染は日本国民の健康にも影響を及ぼしうる重大な問題であり、中国・韓国との環境大臣会合などで取り上げられて来た環境問題でもある。過去20年の間に、衛星からの大気汚染物質監視が飛躍的に進んだにも関わらず、オゾンは成層圏に90%が存在するため、対流圏下層のオゾンを衛星観測から導出することは極めて困難であるとされてきた。そのような困難を克服した本研究の意義は大きく、学術的意義のみならず、社会的にも大きなインパクトがあると考えられる。