Formation mechanisms of general circulations and minor constituent changes in the mesosphere and the lower thermosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Toshihiko  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90253393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河谷 芳雄  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 主任研究員 (00392960)
渡辺 真吾  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), センター長代理 (50371745)
江口 菜穂  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (50378907)
岩尾 航希  熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科(八代キャンパス), 准教授 (80396944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気象学 / 中間圏 / 下部熱圏 / 大気大循環 / 大気波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observational features of atmospheric fields up to the lower thermosphere during a vortex-split type major sudden stratospheric warming event in February 2018 were analyzed to show that the warming was relatively modest, although the upward propagation peak of planetary waves was comparable to that during a major warming event in January 2009. Furthermore, the representation of dynamical fields in the stratosphere and lower mesosphere was compared within six major global atmospheric reanalysis datasets and with recent satellite observations. It was found that the difference in the zonal wind field displayed a prominent equatorial maximum that increased with height, while that in the temperature field reached a minimum near the Equator and was largest in the polar regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成層圏突然昇温現象は、冬季成層圏極域の気温が急激に昇温する現象であるが、その影響は地表付近やさらに高層の大気にも及ぶと考えられており、本研究で行った詳細な解析により、その影響の一端が明らかとなった。また、再解析データは、各国の気象庁で作成され、精度と信頼度の高い全球気象データとして大気科学研究に広く使われているが、本研究により、再解析データ間で無視できない違いがあることが明らかとなり、このような相違が、気候変動の将来予測など、これまで行われている研究に大きな影響を与える可能性がある。