Project/Area Number |
16H04054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018-2019, 2021) Japan, Meteorological Research Institute (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Kazup 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 客員教授 (70391224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川畑 拓矢 気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (80354447)
福井 真 東北大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (30756557)
伊藤 耕介 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10634123)
國井 勝 気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 研究官 (70370327)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | データ同化 / アンサンブル予報 / アンサンブル変換 / 摂動手法 / 領域再解析 / 豪雨予報 / 初期摂動 / 台風 / 豪雨 / 再解析 / 非静力学モデル / アンサンブルデータ同化 / 気象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In data assimilation using ensemble forecasts, which is becoming a leading method in recent numerical forecasting, the accuracy of the analysis and the nature of the forecasts differ greatly depending on how the ensemble forecast is created. In this study, the properties of an initial value perturbation method called ensemble transformation, which is widely used in ensemble data assimilation, are investigated in detail and it is clarified in which cases problems arise. The numerical background of the inflation method for increasing the ensemble forecast perturbation is also clarified. Furthermore, a reanalysis of the Japan area was carried out using ensemble data assimilation, and its effectiveness in reproducing past torrential rains and typhoons was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日の天気予報の基礎となっている数値予報では、観測データをデータ同化という最尤推定で初期値に取り込んでいる。近年、数値予報の誤差を定量的に評価する手法としてアンサンブル予報が使われるようになっており、アンサンブル予報による予報誤差推定をデータ同化に用いる「アンサンブルデータ同化」が提唱されるようになっている。本研究では、アンサンブルデータ同化において、アンサンブル予報を作成する手法について、調査を行い、将来のアンサンブルデータ同化の改善に向けた様々な知見を得た。