Construction of model on the mountain building process of the collided range Himalaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Harutaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90183045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 岳史  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
佐藤 活志  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70509942)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Kohki
KAWAKAMI Tetsuo
SATO Katsushi
SHINJO Ryuichi
MORI Yasushi
Pitambar Gautam
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords衝突山脈 / ヒマラヤ山脈 / 変成岩 / ナップ / フィッション・トラック年代 / U-Pb年代 / ジルコン / レッサーヒマラヤ / ヒマラヤ / フィッション・トラック / 熱年代学 / MCT / 大陸衝突 / フィッション・トラック年代測定 / 熱履歴 / 変成岩ナップ / フィッション・トラック法 / 造山帯 / カトマンズ / エベレスト / 付加体・造山帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HHC rapidly cooled downward after exposing (14.4-12Ma), and its nappe gradually cooled toward the north after termination of the emplacement (11.5-2Ma). Its emplacement rate is 3.5cm/y. The LHS beneath the hot HHC nappe had thermal imprint and also cooled toward the north at the same rate of the HHC nappe. The Tethys sediments cooled downward in proportion to structural distance from the MCT. HHC at the nappe front and underlying MCTzone have the same metamorphic phase and P/T condition (10kbar, 660℃+ & 8kbar, 600℃) of the HHC in the High Himalaya. Grantic melt was formed in the basal part of the HHC after release of H2O, CO2, B from the MCT zone by metamorphism. Depositional age of the Late Paleoproterozoic LHS was confirmed to be from 1900-1600Ma on the basis of U-Pb & Pb-Pb dating. Unconformity at 1800 Ma and provenance change at around 1700 Ma were found. Tectonic setting of igneous activity during1900-1850 Ma was estimated to be hot spot and rift system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界最大の大陸衝突型山脈、ヒマラヤの形成プロセスとその形成メカニズムを解明する鍵となる、ヒマラヤの変成岩とそれが地上を広く覆った変成岩ナップの運動と熱史を解明する目的で研究を行った。その結果、ヒマラヤ山脈の形成過程は厚さ10kmを超える変成岩が地下約40kmから上昇を始め,地表に露出後も300℃以上の温度を保持したまま、年間3.5cmの速度で120km余り南方に押し出され、約1000万年前に運動を停止し、その後北方に冷却することで形成された。またナップによってカバーされたインド亜大陸の堆積物も、ナップの上に載った堆積物もナップの熱により300℃以上に達し、その後冷却したことを明らかにした。