Investigation into relation between fault activity and stress state in deep seismogenic fault drilling projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Lin Weiren  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80371714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 善孝  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (40346698)
濱田 洋平  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 研究員 (80736091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords応力 / 断層 / 掘削 / 地震断層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute for elucidation of relation between seismogenic fault activity and stress state in the vicinity of the fault and in the wall rocks, we conducted stress measurements in various scientific drilling projects. From the Nojima fault drilling project, recovery of stress during the interseismic period around the fault which ruptured during the 1995 Kobe earthquake was found. In Kamaishi City, Sanriku area where located outside of the source region of the Tohoku-Oki earthquake, the stress measurement results showed that the magnitudes of principal stresses drastically increased before and after the earthquake instead of coseismic stress decrease inside of the source region. In addition, we successfully applied a core-based method to the NanTroSEIZE core samples again and determined the three-dimensional stress state in the C0002 site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震断層の破壊と伝播は、断層面上に働く応力と関係することが定性的にわかっているが、定量的な応力と断層活動の関連性については、我々人類はまだ十分な知識を持っていない。断層近傍の応力計測は、地下深部の断層まで掘削しなければ実施できないため、そのデータが不足している。本研究では、日本の主要な地震断層の応力計測を試み、有意義なデータを取得できたと共に、応力と断層活動の関連性に関する理解を多少なりとも増進させることができたと考えられる。このような研究の積み重ねは、将来の地震・津波に対する防災・減災対策の構築にも資すると期待される。