Evaluation of coseismic fluid and melt processes in earthquake faults by geochemical and petrological analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究所長 (30270979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震 / 断層 / 地球化学 / 流体岩石相互作用 / 摩擦溶融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fault rocks formed by earthquake slip provide useful information for understanding coseismic physicochemical processes within the fault zones. This study was aimed at developing new methods for evaluating fluid-rock interactions and frictional melting, both of which are considered to enhance the earthquake slip in subduction zone, based on geochemical analyses of the fault rocks. The new methods enabled not only to evaluate coseismic fluid-rock interactions at high temperatures (>350 deg. C) but also to assess the effects from aseismic-slip-induced fluid processes at low temperatures. It was shown that lithium and boron isotopes can be effective tracers of fluid processes in the faults. Geochemical modeling for the evaluation of frictional melting was also successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摩擦熱による流体圧上昇(熱圧化:thermal pressurization)や摩擦溶融は、沈み込み帯の地震時において断層強度を著しく低下させることで断層の破壊伝播を促進し、巨大津波の発生にもつながると考えられている。しかしながら、前者にあっては地震時に存在していた流体が地震後に断層から散逸すること、後者にあっては溶融の痕跡が断層の変質により失われることで、地震断層においてそれらの履歴を評価するのは困難であった。本研究は、断層岩の化学分析に基づく新手法を提供することでそれらの定量的評価を可能とし、津波を誘起する大きな断層滑りの履歴の把握など、防災・減災上有用な情報の取得につながる。