| Project/Area Number |
16H04069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉崎 彩子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (20595128)
関 宰 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
板木 拓也 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30509724)
佐川 拓也 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (40448395)
堀川 恵司 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (40467858)
松崎 賢史 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (50728582)
久保田 好美 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (80710946)
池原 実 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90335919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 海洋循環 / 北太平洋 / 最終氷期 / 最終退氷期 / 黒潮 / 北太平洋中層水 / 中深層水 / 海洋科学 / 環境変動 / 気候変動 / 地球化学 / 層位・古生物学 / 太平洋子午面循環 / 北西太平洋 / 海底堆積物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sediment cores were collected from the northwestern Pacific near Japanese archipelago to reconstruct ocean circulation such as the Kuroshio Current and the North Pacific Intermediate Water since the last glaciation. Reconstructed paleo sea-surface temperature (SST) suggest that small latitudinal SST gradient in the glacial Kuroshio region without significant southward migration of the Kuroshio front. Benthic foraminiferal stable carbon isotope record showed increased vertical nutrient gradient in the glacial western North Pacific. Past regional marine reservoir ages of the western North Pacific were constrained based on age offset between tephra ages and planktic foraminiferal radiocarbon ages. Reconstructed marine reservoir ages were not very old but almost comparable to the pre-bomb values even during deglaciation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋大循環は膨大な熱と二酸化炭素などの物質の輸送を担い、数十年から1000 年オーダーの気候変動の要というべき存在である。本研究では現在と異なる気候モードにおける黒潮や北太平洋を含む北西太平洋の海洋循環像復元を行った。また、テフラ層を用いて最終氷期や最終退氷期における放射性炭素の海洋レザバー効果を成約したことで、海生試料の放射性炭素年代測定を行う上で重要な基礎情報を得た。