Long-term eruption potential assessment for active volcanoes in eastern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kuritani Takeshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80397900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 俊平  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20706436)
中島 淳一  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (30361067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火山 / 噴火 / マグマ / マントル / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, petrological analyses on volcanic rocks from representative active volcanoes and seismological analyses on the crust and mantle were conducted for the Northeast Japan arc and Kurile arc to estimate magma production rates at the representative volcanoes. We have accumulated information about the temperatures and the fluid fractions of the mantle at the depths of the magma generation for many volcanoes, and also obtained high-resolution tomographic images in the NE Japan and Kurile arcs. By combining the results of the petrological and geophysical analyses, we estimated the paths for slab-derived fluids for some volcanoes. However, we cannot complete the estimations of the magma production rates for the representative volcanoes in the three years of the research period, because of the delay of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、東北本州弧~千島弧におけるマントル温度構造のリファレンスモデルを提供する準備を整えることができた。このモデルはウェッジマントルの対流モデルの検証や物質循環モデルの構築に役立てることができる。さらに沈み込み帯の研究において残された最重要課題の一つである、ウェッジマントルにおけるスラブ流体の移動経路や移動速度について、重要な制約を得ることができた。また、残念ながら研究期間内では達成することができなかったものの、各活火山で推定されるであろうマグマ生成率は、過去の経験に基づく手法では予測できないケースについても対応できる、中長期的な噴火活動予測の新しい指標として役立てることができる。