Geochemical study of Martian meteorites for the evolution of water and paleo-environment on Mars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Usui  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60636471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 嘉夫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
中田 亮一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員 (50726958)
黒川 宏之  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (80713643)
上野 雄一郎  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords火星 / 火星隕石 / 表層環境 / 水素同位体 / 化学種解析 / XAFS / 硫黄科学種 / 表層進化 / SIMS / 化学種分析 / 水素同位体分析 / 火星表層進化 / 硫黄同位体 / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Martian geology clearly indicates that there was a large body of liquid water on the surface, whereas climate models have had difficulty simulating a warm environment for sustainable water on the surface. This discrepancy is reconciled by the geologic evidence reflecting the paleo-ocean/lakes under transient warm conditions or by the climate models involving appropriate treatment of the greenhouse effect. Greenhouse gas candidates (e.g., CH4 and H2) proposed by recent climate models invoke reducing atmospheres, yet the redox condition of the ancient atmosphere is poorly constrained. This study reports chemical speciation of redox-sensitive elements of nitrogen and sulfur in carbonates from a 4 billion-year-old Martian meteorite ALH 84001. The chemical speciation analyses suggest a neutral/alkaline and anoxic fluid condition, implying the existence of a reducing atmosphere at 4 Ga.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
惑星表層環境は,その惑星近傍だけではなく,太陽系全体のダイナミクスの結果を反映しているため,異なる惑星間での表層環境の違いを理解することが,地球表層環境を理解する上でも非常に重要となってくる。地球以外で過去に液体の水を保持していた太陽系天体は火星のみであり,火星は地球との比較対象として,惑星表層環境の解明に適した天体と言える。本研究により,火星の水の散逸史および表層環境進化が明らかとなるだけでなく,異なるサイズ・太陽距離を持つ地球表層環境の理解が飛躍的に進むと期待される。