Adsorption of prebiotically essential molecules on oxide minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Norio Kitadai  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (80625723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福士 圭介  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90444207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面錯体モデリング / アストロバイオロジー / 生命の起源 / 化学進化 / 初期地球 / 赤外分光 / その場観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption is among the most fundamental reactions in natural aqueous systems from soils to oceans, controlling a variety of geochemical processes including the migration of ions, metals, and trace or radioactive elements, the formation of low-crystalline oxyhydroxides, ice nucleation on mineral aerosols, and ion uptake by plants. To predict the geochemical impact of adsorption in natural waters, here we evaluated adsorption behaviors of biologically important ions (e.g., sulfate, phosphate, and carbonate) on a wide variety of oxide minerals over a full range of environmental conditions by using the extended triple-layer model (ETLM). The obtained dataset should significantly contribute to a better understanding of the geochemical processes, including the origin of life, occurring at the mineral-water interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で使用した吸着理論であるETLMは,一般に広く利用されている地球化学モデルプログラム(例えばvisual-MINTEQ, PHREEQC, MINTEQL+, GEOSURF)で利用できます.また淡水や海水,採鉱過程で排出された水など,幅広い水質条件に適用可能です.このため,本研究で得られた吸着反応式やパラメータは,天然水を対象とする様々な評価に活かすことができると考えられます.