Phase transition study of minerals by terahertz micro-Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Masami  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (90234153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低周波数ラマン分光法 / テラヘルツ分光 / 相転移 / ソフトモード / 鉱物 / メラノフロジャイト / モガナイト / トリディマイト / ラマン分光法 / テラヘルツ / 地殻流体 / 局所構造 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using low-frequency micro-Raman spectrometer developed by the author, phase transition behaviors of several minerals were studied. For the temperature-induced phase transition of AlPO4-moganite, we can observe soft mode for the transition, and its behavior was clarified. Also, the phase transitions behaviors between tridymite modifications were studied. Our result revealed that the transition behavior of OC/HP transition, which is higher than previous studies by X-ray diffraction. It was concluded that our observed transition is to true hexagonal HP phase rather than a space- and time-averaged HP phase which X-ray diffraction detected. We also compiled Raman spectra of three tridymite modifications stable at room temperature for the first time. Our spectra will help other people to identify the modifications in natural rocks including the meteorites, and Moon and Mars rocks by Raman spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラノフロジャイトはCO2やメタンガスをその構造に取り込む。本研究により、メラノフロジャイト中のCO2は、摂氏400度までは安定であることがわかった。これは温室効果ガスであるCO2を構造に取り込んでも極めて安定であるが分かり、環境問題への応用の可能性があることを示した。
また、本研究では低周波数ラマン分光法を、既存の装置を改造して整備した。そこで使われたり、開発したテクニックは分析分野でも役立つと思われる。研究の広報も兼ねて、wikiページを使って、本研究の成果を一般の方が見られる形で公開している。英語版も作成しており、英語版についてはこれまで約5,800件の閲覧があった。