An experimental study on faulting in peridotite under the pressure-temperature conditions of subducting slabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Tomohiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (60570504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雷 興林  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70358357)
GREAUX Steeve  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定研究員 (90543166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords稍深発地震 / 深発地震 / アコースティックエミッション / スラブ / 水 / 断熱不安定 / 断層 / ダナイト / ハルツバーガイト / サイレント地震 / 微小破壊音 / カンラン岩 / 細粒化 / カンラン石 / 地震予知 / D-DIA型変形装置 / スラブ内地震 / 高圧力 / その場観察実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the processes of the occurrence of intermediate-depth and deep earthquakes, we conducted uniaxial deformation experiments on dunite at pressures 1-17 GPa and temperatures 500-1000 degC using a D-DIA apparatus. Our acoustic emission (AE) monitoring system and the anvils were also optimized for the deformation experiments. We found that “silent” faulting proceeds in dunite samples under undrained conditions. On the other hand, many AEs radiated from the dunite samples during the occurrence of faulting under drained conditions. Microstructural observations revealed that the hydration reaction of minerals on the fault surface suppressed the radiation of AEs. In summary, aqueous fluid in/around the subducting slabs may inhibit the occurrence of intermediate-depth earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島をはじめとした、沈み込み帯の深さ30-150kmにて頻発する稍深発地震の発生メカニズムを実験的に解明した。プレートの岩石の一部分に『変形のエネルギー』が局所的に集中することで、部分的に岩石が溶融し、その結果岩石の強度が大幅に低下し断層形成及び地震発生に至るということを明らかにした。この発見により、「稍深発地震は地球深部水によって誘発される」といった従来の説が覆された。加えて、稍深発地震の発生は水性流体が存在することによって抑制される可能性があることも実験的に示した。この結果は今後の追加実験を要するものの、この原理が確かであれば、将来的には防災への応用が期待される。