Radial XRD methods with stress-strain analysis opening new horizons for high-pressure experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YUSA HITOSHI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (10343865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 直久  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70374915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高圧X線回折 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 応力歪み解析 / 放射光X線 / X線回折 / 高圧 / 差応力 / 鉱物物理 / 高圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diamond anvil cells (DAC) with laterally wide aperture were developed for high-pressure x-ray diffraction experiments from various angular incident x-ray beam including a radial x-ray diffraction geometry. For analysis under uniaxial stress using the DAC, we installed a newly designed goniometer by remodeling a conventional multi-axis DAC oscillation system at SPring-8 (BL04B2). Analysis of the radial x-ray diffraction profiles under uniaxial compression derives a differential stress of the sample. After the decompression at ambient pressure, a residual stress was also observed. The constructed system can be useful not only for stress analysis of non-hydrostatic pressurized materials but also high-pressure structural analysis for highly oriented two dimensional materials such as molybdenum sulfides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から、固体圧力は液体における等方的な圧力と同様ではないと考えられてきたが、その差異を解析するための実験的アプローチは、散発的であり、体系的な取り組みに欠けていたといえる。この原因の一つは、専用のダイヤモンドアンビルセルと回折計が放射光施設に整備されていなかったことによると考えられる。本研究により、構築された広方位粉末回折計により、物質の固体圧力下の応力歪み状態の理解が深まり、地球内部のみならず、巨大歪み下での広範な物質創製研究が大きく進展することが期待できる。