Fractionation of major rock-forming elements in the early Solar System and its implication to the chemistry of chondrites and the Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Shogo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50361564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧川 晶  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (10750367)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords初期太陽系 / 反応速度 / フォルステライト / エンスタタイト / 元素分別 / コンドライト / 地球型惑星 / 凝縮 / 拡散 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 初期太陽系円盤 / 速度論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined, through laboratory experiments, evaporation and vapor-growth rates of forsterite (Mg2SiO4) in the low-pressure H2-H2O system, crystallization rates of amorphous silicates with forsterite and enstatite stoichiometry, oxygen isotopic exchange rates between the amorphous silicates and low-pressure water vapor. The results indicates that chemistry and mineralogy of Mg-silicates should depend on the radial distance from the proto Sun in the early Solar System.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系の惑星には化学的多様性がある.小惑星イトカワと小惑星リュウグウも化学組成が異なると考えられている.これらの化学的多様性は太陽系初期に固体,気体間の化学反応でつくられた可能性が高い.岩石天体の主成分マグネシウム,ケイ素の分別をつくる反応について実験をおこない,初期太陽系で固体の元素・同位体組成や構造の分布に違いができることがわかった.本成果は太陽系初期の惑星材料の姿の理解に貢献できると考える.