| Project/Area Number |
16H04081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 岳史 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
辻本 拓司 国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (10270456)
中本 泰史 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60261757)
奥住 聡 東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (60704533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 隕石 / 同位体異常 / 惑星形成 / 小惑星帯 / r-プロセス / s-プロセス / 惑星形成論 / 原子核合成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to derive a new planet formation theory by measuring isotope anomalies of heavy elements in meteorites and constraining the dynamic history of precursor materials of planetesimals. The isotopic compositions of Sr, Nd, and Mo in meteorites revealed the presence of two isotopically distinct reservoirs in the early solar system where parent bodies of meteorites were formed. In particular, the outer asteroid belt was found to be enriched in components derived from supernovae. Such isotopic variability is caused by the heterogeneous distribution of s- and r-process nuclides in the early solar system, which was triggered by the selective destruction of dust grains by nebular thermal processing in the inner solar system, followed by the transportation of recrystallized-silicate dusts into the outer solar system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究最大の特色は、隕石の高精度同位体分析と理論研究を融合し、太陽系形成論のブレークスルーを目指した点である。特に隕石の重元素同位体組成に着目することにより、惑星の材料物質が被った物理化学過程を微粒子レベルで捉えた点が意義深い。本研究により、隕石の同位体異常は初期太陽系内側で生じた熱プロセスによるダスト粒子の選択的破壊と、その後再凝縮したケイ酸塩粒子の太陽系外側への運搬が原因であることが判明した。本研究の成果とはやぶさ2のような惑星探査の結果を結びつけることで、今後地球型惑星の起源物質がより高い精度で明らかになることが期待される。