On the role of amino acids in anoxic methane oxidation at sub-seafloor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshinori Takano  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学プログラム), プログラム長代理 (80399815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタンサイクル / メタン生成アーキア / 未培養アーキア / 始原的代謝 / 有機分子レベル追跡 / 地下生命圏 / メタン生成ポテンシャル / 始原的生命 / メタン / 炭素循環 / 難培養性微生物 / 分子レベル解析 / 海底下の微生物 / 長期間の培養実験 / 炭素サイクル / アミノ酸 / アーキア(古細菌) / 分子レベルの精密分析 / メタンの起源 / メタノトロフィー / アミノ酸分子 / 放射性炭素年代 / 有機地球化学 / 分子レベル炭素同位体比 / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / 同位体標準試料の最適化 / 分子レベルの多次元同位体解析(炭素・窒素) / メタノトロフィーと放射性炭素年代の計測 / ANME-sepcific 加速器質量分析 / 地球で最も軽い「アミノ酸」 / 海底下の嫌気的メタン酸化プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prokaryotic microorganisms play a central role in the global methane cycle for both production and consumption. Methanogenic archaea (methanogens) are a diverse group of Euryarchaeota, which grow with the enzymatic formation of methane from H2 plus CO2, acetate, and methy-compounds in anaerobic condition. Archaeal methanotrophy in sub-seafloor is also an important microbial process in the global carbon cycle and also greenhouse gas emission constraints. Since laboratory-based culture and isolation of anaerobic methanotrophic archaea (ANME) are currently difficult, the fate of sub-seafloor 13C-depleted methane emission is still unclear on their biosynthetic pathways. Cold seep ecosystems, known as a high cell density spot for modern ANME communities, is an appropriate natural laboratory for the study of methane biogeochemistry. To address the enigmatic biochemical process further, we developed the high resolution method for the relevant organic molecules of archaeal methanotrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)メタンの温室効果は二酸化炭素の25倍であり、メタンを消費してくれるANMEは地球温暖化を防ぐための「縁の下の力持ち」と表現することができます。本研究により明らかとなったメタンの消費(分解)プロセスは、地球の気候システムの安定化に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられています。
(2)今回の成功のポイントは、先鋭的な有機分析技術です。このような開発要素は、学術的な異分野への波及に限らず、社会的な要請にも貢献しています。メタンが存在する惑星は、地球以外にもあります。今回の発見は、地球惑星科学的な観点から、将来、太陽系物質科学としてのレファレンスデータ(基準点)になると期待されています。