Transport and control of plasma momentum associated with a plasma-gas interaction in a plasma thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazunori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80451491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 淳史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70733137)
鷹尾 祥典  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552661)
安藤 晃  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90182998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 電気推進 / ヘリコンスラスタ / プラズマガス相互作用 / ガスプラズマ相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that the plasma-gas interaction in an electrodeless high density plasma thruster plays important roles in the momentum transport, the momentum loss to the wall, and the generation of the thrust. By progressing the understanding and developing the control method of the plasma-gas interaction, generation of the high-density plasma flow and the performance improvement of the plasma thruster has been performed. These insight and laboratory experiments can provide various interesting phenomena such as a transition of the plasma-flow-state from diverging to stretching the magnetic nozzle, and the adiabatic expansion of free electrons in the magnetic nozzle. These insight will contribute to expansion of fundamental scientific researches and thruster development hereafter. Furthermore, development of peripheral equipment such as the RF system was started; leading further expansion of the research to the engineering step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,無電極スラスタ内部の中性粒子-プラズマ相互作用を主軸として研究を行い,その体系的な理解と推進機およびプラズマ源の高性能化を実現した.その結果高密度プラズマ流の生成・制御法が改善し,磁気ノズルの伸長現象等の,将来的な無電極推進機開発につながる現象を発見し,高い学術的意義を示すとともに,さらなる研究展開のシナリオを与えた.また無電極推進機開発は,将来の宇宙開発の基幹技術となりうるため,その意義は大きいと期待される.今後学術研究をより進展させるとともに,工学要素を包括した研究開発が必要となる.