Study of transdermal delivery of drug using plasma irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuo  静岡大学, イノベーション社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (90282681)
Research Collaborator KRISTOF Jaroslav
MIYAMOTO Hideto
AOSHIMA Tomomichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロプラズマ / 経皮吸収 / ドラッグデリバリー / シクロスポリンA / ガランタミン / 角質層 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric plasma is attracting interest for medical applications and clinical phases. We adduce the following questions to guide the future plasma medicine.
In this study, we explored the feasibility of using atmospheric microplasma irradiation to enhance percutaneous absorption of drugs, as an alternative delivery method to conventional hypodermic needles, to treat various symptoms, such as those associated with Alzheimer’s disease. Pig skin was used as a biological sample, exposed to microplasma irradiation, and analyzed by attenuated total reflection-Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. The results show that the stratum corneum could be chemically and physically modified by microplasma irradiation. Physical damage to the skin by microplasma irradiation and plasma jets was also assessed by observing the skin surface. The results suggest that microplasma irradiation has the potential to enhance percutaneous absorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はプラズマ照射のみでは困難と考えられてきた様々な疾患をも含めた医薬学領域への展開および医療行為におけるQOL向上を目的として、プラズマ照射による薬剤類の経皮吸収促進を目的とするものである。基礎過程としてプラズマ照射時における皮膚組織の物理化学変化分析による皮膚組織の改質プロセスの解明と実用技術として薬剤類導入時における皮膚バリア機能へのプラズマ照射作用を探求する事で、従来、皮膚への作用が困難とされてきた高分子薬剤など各種薬剤の非侵襲な経皮吸収促進、いわゆるプラズマドラッグデリバリーという実用応用技術という二つの側面を持ち、各種薬剤との相乗効果による多様な症状への適応可能性を検討した。