Neutron generation using a laser-driven femtosecond gamma-ray pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Eisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (10358070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 淳  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10436537)
藤原 健  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (90552175)
豊川 弘之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (80357582)
黒田 隆之助  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, ラボチーム長 (70350428)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Eiji
MASUDA Shin-ichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー加速 / レーザーコンプトン散乱 / ガンマ線 / 中性子 / プラズマ / 量子ビーム / 高性能レーザー / レーザー電子加速 / レーザーコンプトン散乱ガンマ線 / レーザーコンプトン散乱γ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the research and development for realizing an ultrashort pulse neutron source using a gamma-ray source based on a laser-accelerated electron beam. To produce laser-accelerated electron beams with high energy and high charge, the high-power femtosecond laser system was upgraded. We investigated the conditions for the generation of laser-accelerated electron beam with high charge using particle-in-cell simulations. The simulation results showed the possibility of efficient laser electron acceleration for the generation of high-charge electron beams using a mid-infrared femtosecond laser pulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子線は物質の透過力が高く、また軽元素の識別能力が高いという特徴を持ち、材料の分析ツールとして有用である。しかし、中性子源の利用は原子炉や大型加速器施設に限られており、小型中性子源の実現が期待されている。本研究では、原理的には高速中性子が発生せず、放射線遮蔽や減速材が非常にコンパクトにできるレーザー駆動超短パルス低速中性子発生方法を提案し、その実現に向けた基盤技術を確立することができた。本研究成果をさらに発展させることにより実験室規模の小型中性子源が実現でき、将来的には材料分析等に利用されることが期待できる。