Reaction dynamics of nano- and bio-molecules with multiple reaction sites and its atom-resolved energy picture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kono Hirohiko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (70178226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 史朗  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80252328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多電子ダイナミクス / 1電子有効ポテンシャル / 強レーザーパルス / 非断熱遷移 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / DNA鎖切断 / 光駆動分子モーター / クーロン爆発 / 1電子有効ポテンシャル / X線自由電子レーザー / 電子ダイナミクス / ポリヒドロキシフラーレン / クーロン爆発イメージング / 分子モーター / 原子分割エネルギー / 自然軌道 / 分子イメージング / 高次高調波発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the atom-resolved method for energy and the nonadiabatic surface hopping method suitable for large systems to deeply investigate the reaction dynamics of nano- and bio-molecules. The methods are applied to simulate the dynamics of DNA damage. We found the mechanism of a double strand break: Dense, high energy OH radicals generated by radiation or light penetrate the water barrier around a DNA and cause a cluster of single strand breaks via H-abstraction from pentose moieties (leading to P-O skeletal breaks). We also clarified the dynamics of the light-transformation of OH-functionalized fullerenes into nanocarbons and ultrafast trans-cis isomerization of a light-driven molecular motor. For electron dynamics, using the multiconfiguration time-dependent method, we revealed that a hump structure due to electron correlation is formed on the top of the field-induced distorted barrier, which provides a new picture of tunnel ionization beyond the single-electron approximation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジカルによるDNAの2本鎖切断の理論的解明により、現在、実験グループと鎖切断のみならず塩基酸化などDNA損傷の全貌解明のための共同研究が進展している。強レーザー場化学、DNA損傷の定性・定量解析、損傷検出化学プローブの設計・合成、反応動力学理論の4チームが連携し、遺伝子の損傷・修復・複製の分子論構築を目指している。また、XFELパルスによる分子のクーロン爆発のシミュレーションを行い、実験で得られた解離イオンのエネルギーや角度相関から、反応中の分子構造を抽出するイメージング理論も構築した。以上、本理論研究は、観測された動力学過程の機構解明のみならず、さらなる実験立案を導く成果をもたらした。