Structure and function of non-equilibrium two-dimensional biological interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nabika Hideki  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30372262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非平衡科学 / 界面 / 細胞膜 / ゲル / リーゼガング / Liesegang / 反応拡散 / アミロイドβ / 非平衡 / パターン形成 / クラスター / 非平衡化学 / 脂質膜 / リーゼガング現象 / モデル細胞膜 / 二次元界面 / 人工細胞膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to experimentally grasp the factors that controls the robustness of the in vivo reaction at non-equilibrium interface, from a comparison with equilibrium systems. Using gel thin films and self-assembled films as model systems, we developed experimental and theoretical studies to distinguish features such as order formation, self-assembly, and self-repair at interfaces with different non-equilibrium properties. We obtained fundamental findings that elucidate the importance of non-equilibrium system in biological interface from thermodynamic features that govern the selection rule of pattern formation in nature. Also, We obtained applicational findings that provide molecular design from a non-equilibrium point of view regarding pharmacological activity on biological membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちのカラダを支える生命システムは非平衡空間にて駆動しています。一方、生命システムを理解するための化学的研究の多くは平衡空間にて行われており、本質的に異質なものを用い、生命システムの理解を行おうとしてきました。本研究では、生命システムの本質の一つである非平衡性の意義を検証しました。本研究より、生命システムの分子機構解明へ向けた非平衡度の重要性を理解することが可能となりました。